Databases
Not sure where to begin?Try the IRIS 4-2 tutorials, or start with these databases: We also have help guides for some Subjects. |
Search for a database by name: |
| ***Off-campus Access: Click the name of a Database. At the login screen, enter your WCC username and password. Or, try Remote Access with VMware.*** | Mobile page for accessing databases on your smartphone or tablet. |
AlphabeticalBy SubjectBy TypeBy VendorOpen Access
|
Database
|
|
Description
|
|---|---|---|
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| . ProQuest Research Library | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary periodical database. |
| A - to - Z | ![]() |
Find which journals and reference books are in which databases. |
| ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via ProQuest. |
| America's News Magazines | ![]() |
A couple dozen magazines. Via NewsBank. |
| ArchiveGrid | ![]() |
Index to 2,500+ archives. |
| ArticleFirst | ![]() |
Tables of contents for journals. |
| ARTstor | ![]() |
Images – art, architecture, photography. |
| arXiv | ![]() |
Full Text. Free e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics. From Cornell U. |
| Bellingham Herald | ![]() |
Full Text. 1999 – present. Local content only. Via NewsBank. |
| BioMed Central | ![]() |
Full Text. Open access science and medicine journals. |
| Business Source Elite | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| CAMIO | ![]() |
'Catalog of Art Museum Images Online' |
| CINAHL | ![]() |
Full Text. 'Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature.' Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Communication & Mass Media Complete | ![]() |
Full Text. Journals, professional journals, and a few books specific to communications and mass media. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Contemporary Authors | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors, composers, and artists. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| Contemporary Literary Criticism | ![]() |
Full Text. Literary criticism. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| CQ Researcher | ![]() |
Full Text. Reports on contemporary social issues, from Congressional Quarterly Press. |
| Credo Reference | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 600 reference books across all subject areas. |
| CultureGrams | ![]() |
Full Text. Cultures around the world. |
| Dictionary of Literary Biography | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| Directory of Open Access Journals | ![]() |
Full Text. Free access to a collection of interdisciplinary scholarly journals. |
| eBook Collection | ![]() |
Full Text. Electronic books, viewable and downloadable. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. Formerly NetLibrary eBooks. |
| ebrary – off campus link | ![]() |
Full Text. 50,000+ interdisciplinary ebooks. |
| ebrary – on campus link | ![]() |
Full Text. 50,000+ interdisciplinary ebooks. |
| ECO | ![]() |
'Electronic Collections Online' – article abstracts. Via FirstSearch. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| Encyclopedia Britannica | ![]() |
Full Text. Britannica Online (an online encyclopedia), and also hundreds of periodicals. |
| ERIC | ![]() |
'Education Resources Information Center' — index to education journals, books, and papers. Some links to full text. |
| Films on Demand | ![]() |
Streaming educational videos. |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | ![]() |
Full Text. 15 reference books across a variety of subjects. |
| Google Books | ![]() |
Digitized books and magazines. Some are fully available for free, while others offer just snippets. |
| Google Scholar | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| GPO | ![]() |
US Government Printing Office Monthly Catalog. Via FirstSearch. |
| GreenFILE | ![]() |
Abstracts of ecology & environmental literature, with a few journals in full text. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Hathi Trust Digital Library | ![]() |
Huge repository of digitized books and periodicals. About 25% is available to view in full text. |
| Health Source | ![]() |
Full Text. Nursing/Academic edition. Includes "AHFS Consumer Medication Information," a guide to drugs. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Historic Newspapers in Washington | ![]() |
Full Text. Scans of early newspapers printed in Washington State. From the Washington State Library. |
| History Study Center | ![]() |
Full Text. A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present. A ProQuest database. |
| HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History | ![]() |
Full Text. HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History is a collection of over 6,000 essays touching on all aspects of the State's history. Most essays include images; some have audio and video exhibits. |
| JSTOR Free Early Journal Content | ![]() |
Full Text. Public domain content in JSTOR. Check "Include only content I can access" to see only the free articles. |
| Magill's Medical Guide | ![]() |
Full Text. Medical encyclopedia. Via Salem Health. |
| Medline Plus | ![]() |
Full Text. Consumer-oriented website for health information, from the National Institutes of Health and the National Library of Medicine. |
| Microsoft Academic Search | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| National Academies Press | ![]() |
Full Text. Books and reports published by the National Academies Press. |
| National Newspapers Core | ![]() |
Full Text. Several newspapers with national coverage (Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post). Via ProQuest. |
| NAXOS Music Library | ![]() |
Streaming audio and music reference. Focus on classical, jazz, and world music. |
| NewsBank Special Reports | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles and other material related to specific contemporary issues. |
| OAIster | ![]() |
Open Archives. |
| OneClickdigital | ![]() |
Full Text. Audiobooks from Recorded Books. Formerly Audiobook Collection; formerly NetLibrary eAudiobooks. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| PapersFirst | ![]() |
Citations to conference papers. Via FirstSearch. |
| Proceedings | ![]() |
Citations to conference proceedings. Via FirstSearch. |
| ProCon.org | ![]() |
Full Text. Online source for pro/con information on controversial social issues. |
| Project Gutenberg | ![]() |
Full Text. Free public domain eBooks. |
| ProQuest Family Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health periodicals, both popular and scholarly. |
| ProQuest Learning: Literature | ![]() |
Full Text. A variety of resources for studying literature. |
| PubMed | ![]() |
Medical and life science journal citations, some with links to full text. |
| PubMed Central | ![]() |
Full text archive of biomedical and life science journals. |
| Regional Business News | ![]() |
Full Text. Business- and trade-focused newswires. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Salem Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health encyclopedias: Magill's Medical Guide, Cancer, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Genetics & Inherited Conditions, and Infectious Diseases & Conditions. |
| SIRS Discoverer | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. |
| Washington State Newsstand | ![]() |
Full Text. Several newspapers from Washington State. Via ProQuest. |
| Western Newsstand | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 150 newspapers from the western US, including several in Spanish. Via ProQuest. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
| Interdisciplinary | Art | Business |
| Communications | Current Events | Education |
| Health Medicine and Nursing | History | Literature |
| Music | Science |
Interdisciplinary
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| . ProQuest Research Library | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary periodical database. |
| eBook Collection | ![]() |
Full Text. Electronic books, viewable and downloadable. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. Formerly NetLibrary eBooks. |
| Credo Reference | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 600 reference books across all subject areas. |
| Directory of Open Access Journals | ![]() |
Full Text. Free access to a collection of interdisciplinary scholarly journals. |
| ebrary – off campus link | ![]() |
Full Text. 50,000+ interdisciplinary ebooks. |
| ebrary – on campus link | ![]() |
Full Text. 50,000+ interdisciplinary ebooks. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| Encyclopedia Britannica | ![]() |
Full Text. Britannica Online (an online encyclopedia), and also hundreds of periodicals. |
| Films on Demand | ![]() |
Streaming educational videos. |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | ![]() |
Full Text. 15 reference books across a variety of subjects. |
| Google Books | ![]() |
Digitized books and magazines. Some are fully available for free, while others offer just snippets. |
| Google Scholar | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| Hathi Trust Digital Library | ![]() |
Huge repository of digitized books and periodicals. About 25% is available to view in full text. |
| JSTOR Free Early Journal Content | ![]() |
Full Text. Public domain content in JSTOR. Check "Include only content I can access" to see only the free articles. |
| Microsoft Academic Search | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| OAIster | ![]() |
Open Archives. |
| OneClickdigital | ![]() |
Full Text. Audiobooks from Recorded Books. Formerly Audiobook Collection; formerly NetLibrary eAudiobooks. |
| Project Gutenberg | ![]() |
Full Text. Free public domain eBooks. |
| SIRS Discoverer | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. |
Art
| ARTstor | ![]() |
Images – art, architecture, photography. |
| CAMIO | ![]() |
'Catalog of Art Museum Images Online' |
| Contemporary Authors | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors, composers, and artists. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
Business
| Business Source Elite | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via ProQuest. |
| Regional Business News | ![]() |
Full Text. Business- and trade-focused newswires. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
Communications
| Communication & Mass Media Complete | ![]() |
Full Text. Journals, professional journals, and a few books specific to communications and mass media. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
Current Events
| America's News Magazines | ![]() |
A couple dozen magazines. Via NewsBank. |
| Regional Business News | ![]() |
Full Text. Business- and trade-focused newswires. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Bellingham Herald | ![]() |
Full Text. 1999 – present. Local content only. Via NewsBank. |
| CQ Researcher | ![]() |
Full Text. Reports on contemporary social issues, from Congressional Quarterly Press. |
| National Newspapers Core | ![]() |
Full Text. Several newspapers with national coverage (Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post). Via ProQuest. |
| NewsBank Special Reports | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles and other material related to specific contemporary issues. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| ProCon.org | ![]() |
Full Text. Online source for pro/con information on controversial social issues. |
| Washington State Newsstand | ![]() |
Full Text. Several newspapers from Washington State. Via ProQuest. |
| Western Newsstand | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 150 newspapers from the western US, including several in Spanish. Via ProQuest. |
Education
| ERIC | ![]() |
'Education Resources Information Center' — index to education journals, books, and papers. Some links to full text. |
Health Medicine and Nursing
| CINAHL | ![]() |
Full Text. 'Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature.' Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Health Source | ![]() |
Full Text. Nursing/Academic edition. Includes "AHFS Consumer Medication Information," a guide to drugs. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| BioMed Central | ![]() |
Full Text. Open access science and medicine journals. |
| Magill's Medical Guide | ![]() |
Full Text. Medical encyclopedia. Via Salem Health. |
| Medline Plus | ![]() |
Full Text. Consumer-oriented website for health information, from the National Institutes of Health and the National Library of Medicine. |
| ProQuest Family Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health periodicals, both popular and scholarly. |
| PubMed | ![]() |
Medical and life science journal citations, some with links to full text. |
| PubMed Central | ![]() |
Full text archive of biomedical and life science journals. |
| Salem Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health encyclopedias: Magill's Medical Guide, Cancer, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Genetics & Inherited Conditions, and Infectious Diseases & Conditions. |
History
| Historic Newspapers in Washington | ![]() |
Full Text. Scans of early newspapers printed in Washington State. From the Washington State Library. |
| History Study Center | ![]() |
Full Text. A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present. A ProQuest database. |
| HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History | ![]() |
Full Text. HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History is a collection of over 6,000 essays touching on all aspects of the State's history. Most essays include images; some have audio and video exhibits. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
Literature
| Contemporary Authors | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors, composers, and artists. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| Contemporary Literary Criticism | ![]() |
Full Text. Literary criticism. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| Dictionary of Literary Biography | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| ProQuest Learning: Literature | ![]() |
Full Text. A variety of resources for studying literature. |
Music
| Contemporary Authors | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors, composers, and artists. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| NAXOS Music Library | ![]() |
Streaming audio and music reference. Focus on classical, jazz, and world music. |
Science
| GreenFILE | ![]() |
Abstracts of ecology & environmental literature, with a few journals in full text. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| arXiv | ![]() |
Full Text. Free e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics. From Cornell U. |
| BioMed Central | ![]() |
Full Text. Open access science and medicine journals. |
| National Academies Press | ![]() |
Full Text. Books and reports published by the National Academies Press. |
Types are within these categories: Periodicals; Reference Sources*; Citation Only
(* ebooks, audiobooks, images, audio, and video resources listed with Reference Sources)
Periodicals
Full Text Title Finder
| A - to - Z | ![]() |
Find which journals and reference books are in which databases. |
Scholarly Journals
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| . ProQuest Research Library | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary periodical database. |
| Business Source Elite | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| CINAHL | ![]() |
Full Text. 'Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature.' Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Communication & Mass Media Complete | ![]() |
Full Text. Journals, professional journals, and a few books specific to communications and mass media. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Directory of Open Access Journals | ![]() |
Full Text. Free access to a collection of interdisciplinary scholarly journals. |
| GreenFILE | ![]() |
Abstracts of ecology & environmental literature, with a few journals in full text. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Health Source | ![]() |
Full Text. Nursing/Academic edition. Includes "AHFS Consumer Medication Information," a guide to drugs. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| arXiv | ![]() |
Full Text. Free e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics. From Cornell U. |
| JSTOR Free Early Journal Content | ![]() |
Full Text. Public domain content in JSTOR. Check "Include only content I can access" to see only the free articles. |
| BioMed Central | ![]() |
Full Text. Open access science and medicine journals. |
| ERIC | ![]() |
'Education Resources Information Center' — index to education journals, books, and papers. Some links to full text. |
| PubMed Central | ![]() |
Full text archive of biomedical and life science journals. |
Magazines
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Business Source Elite | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| CINAHL | ![]() |
Full Text. 'Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature.' Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via ProQuest. |
| America's News Magazines | ![]() |
A couple dozen magazines. Via NewsBank. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| Encyclopedia Britannica | ![]() |
Full Text. Britannica Online (an online encyclopedia), and also hundreds of periodicals. |
| Google Books | ![]() |
Digitized books and magazines. Some are fully available for free, while others offer just snippets. |
| Google Scholar | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| Hathi Trust Digital Library | ![]() |
Huge repository of digitized books and periodicals. About 25% is available to view in full text. |
| JSTOR Free Early Journal Content | ![]() |
Full Text. Public domain content in JSTOR. Check "Include only content I can access" to see only the free articles. |
| SIRS Discoverer | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| ProQuest Family Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health periodicals, both popular and scholarly. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
Newspapers
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| Regional Business News | ![]() |
Full Text. Business- and trade-focused newswires. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Bellingham Herald | ![]() |
Full Text. 1999 – present. Local content only. Via NewsBank. |
| Historic Newspapers in Washington | ![]() |
Full Text. Scans of early newspapers printed in Washington State. From the Washington State Library. |
| National Newspapers Core | ![]() |
Full Text. Several newspapers with national coverage (Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post). Via ProQuest. |
| Washington State Newsstand | ![]() |
Full Text. Several newspapers from Washington State. Via ProQuest. |
| Western Newsstand | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 150 newspapers from the western US, including several in Spanish. Via ProQuest. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
Trade Journals
| . ProQuest Research Library | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary periodical database. |
| Business Source Elite | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via ProQuest. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| ProQuest Family Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health periodicals, both popular and scholarly. |
| ProQuest Learning: Literature | ![]() |
Full Text. A variety of resources for studying literature. |
Professional Journals
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| . ProQuest Research Library | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary periodical database. |
| Business Source Elite | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Communication & Mass Media Complete | ![]() |
Full Text. Journals, professional journals, and a few books specific to communications and mass media. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| Health Source | ![]() |
Full Text. Nursing/Academic edition. Includes "AHFS Consumer Medication Information," a guide to drugs. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| ProQuest Family Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health periodicals, both popular and scholarly. |
Reference Sources
| Reference Books | Pro/Con | Social Issues |
| Images | Streaming Music | Videos |
| Primary Source Documents | Government Documents | eBooks and eAudiobooks |
Reference Books
| Contemporary Authors | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors, composers, and artists. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| Contemporary Literary Criticism | ![]() |
Full Text. Literary criticism. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| CQ Researcher | ![]() |
Full Text. Reports on contemporary social issues, from Congressional Quarterly Press. |
| Credo Reference | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 600 reference books across all subject areas. |
| CultureGrams | ![]() |
Full Text. Cultures around the world. |
| Dictionary of Literary Biography | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| Encyclopedia Britannica | ![]() |
Full Text. Britannica Online (an online encyclopedia), and also hundreds of periodicals. |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | ![]() |
Full Text. 15 reference books across a variety of subjects. |
| Health Source | ![]() |
Full Text. Nursing/Academic edition. Includes "AHFS Consumer Medication Information," a guide to drugs. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| History Study Center | ![]() |
Full Text. A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present. A ProQuest database. |
| HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History | ![]() |
Full Text. HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History is a collection of over 6,000 essays touching on all aspects of the State's history. Most essays include images; some have audio and video exhibits. |
| Magill's Medical Guide | ![]() |
Full Text. Medical encyclopedia. Via Salem Health. |
| Medline Plus | ![]() |
Full Text. Consumer-oriented website for health information, from the National Institutes of Health and the National Library of Medicine. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| ProQuest Learning: Literature | ![]() |
Full Text. A variety of resources for studying literature. |
| Salem Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health encyclopedias: Magill's Medical Guide, Cancer, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Genetics & Inherited Conditions, and Infectious Diseases & Conditions. |
| SIRS Discoverer | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
Pro/Con
| CQ Researcher | ![]() |
Full Text. Reports on contemporary social issues, from Congressional Quarterly Press. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| ProCon.org | ![]() |
Full Text. Online source for pro/con information on controversial social issues. |
| CQ Researcher | ![]() |
Full Text. Reports on contemporary social issues, from Congressional Quarterly Press. |
| CultureGrams | ![]() |
Full Text. Cultures around the world. |
| NewsBank Special Reports | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles and other material related to specific contemporary issues. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| ProCon.org | ![]() |
Full Text. Online source for pro/con information on controversial social issues. |
| SIRS Discoverer | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. |
Images
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| . ProQuest Research Library | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary periodical database. |
| ARTstor | ![]() |
Images – art, architecture, photography. |
| Business Source Elite | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| CAMIO | ![]() |
'Catalog of Art Museum Images Online' |
| CINAHL | ![]() |
Full Text. 'Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature.' Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| CQ Researcher | ![]() |
Full Text. Reports on contemporary social issues, from Congressional Quarterly Press. |
| Credo Reference | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 600 reference books across all subject areas. |
| CultureGrams | ![]() |
Full Text. Cultures around the world. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| Encyclopedia Britannica | ![]() |
Full Text. Britannica Online (an online encyclopedia), and also hundreds of periodicals. |
| Health Source | ![]() |
Full Text. Nursing/Academic edition. Includes "AHFS Consumer Medication Information," a guide to drugs. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| History Study Center | ![]() |
Full Text. A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present. A ProQuest database. |
| HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History | ![]() |
Full Text. HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History is a collection of over 6,000 essays touching on all aspects of the State's history. Most essays include images; some have audio and video exhibits. |
| NewsBank Special Reports | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles and other material related to specific contemporary issues. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| ProQuest Learning: Literature | ![]() |
Full Text. A variety of resources for studying literature. |
| Regional Business News | ![]() |
Full Text. Business- and trade-focused newswires. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| SIRS Discoverer | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
Streaming Music
| NAXOS Music Library | ![]() |
Streaming audio and music reference. Focus on classical, jazz, and world music. |
Videos
| CultureGrams | ![]() |
Full Text. Cultures around the world. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| Encyclopedia Britannica | ![]() |
Full Text. Britannica Online (an online encyclopedia), and also hundreds of periodicals. |
| Films on Demand | ![]() |
Streaming educational videos. |
| History Study Center | ![]() |
Full Text. A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present. A ProQuest database. |
| HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History | ![]() |
Full Text. HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History is a collection of over 6,000 essays touching on all aspects of the State's history. Most essays include images; some have audio and video exhibits. |
| Medline Plus | ![]() |
Full Text. Consumer-oriented website for health information, from the National Institutes of Health and the National Library of Medicine. |
| NewsBank Special Reports | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles and other material related to specific contemporary issues. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| ProQuest Learning: Literature | ![]() |
Full Text. A variety of resources for studying literature. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
Primary Source Documents
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| History Study Center | ![]() |
Full Text. A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present. A ProQuest database. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
Government Documents
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| National Academies Press | ![]() |
Full Text. Books and reports published by the National Academies Press. |
| SIRS Discoverer | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. |
eBooks and eAudiobooks
| Credo Reference | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 600 reference books across all subject areas. |
| eBook Collection | ![]() |
Full Text. Electronic books, viewable and downloadable. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. Formerly NetLibrary eBooks. |
| ebrary – off campus link | ![]() |
Full Text. 50,000+ interdisciplinary ebooks. |
| ebrary – on campus link | ![]() |
Full Text. 50,000+ interdisciplinary ebooks. |
| Encyclopedia Britannica | ![]() |
Full Text. Britannica Online (an online encyclopedia), and also hundreds of periodicals. |
| Google Books | ![]() |
Digitized books and magazines. Some are fully available for free, while others offer just snippets. |
| Hathi Trust Digital Library | ![]() |
Huge repository of digitized books and periodicals. About 25% is available to view in full text. |
| OneClickdigital | ![]() |
Full Text. Audiobooks from Recorded Books. Formerly Audiobook Collection; formerly NetLibrary eAudiobooks. |
| Project Gutenberg | ![]() |
Full Text. Free public domain eBooks. |
Citation Only
Periodicals
| ECO | ![]() |
'Electronic Collections Online' – article abstracts. Via FirstSearch. |
| ERIC | ![]() |
'Education Resources Information Center' — index to education journals, books, and papers. Some links to full text. |
| Google Scholar | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| Microsoft Academic Search | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| PubMed | ![]() |
Medical and life science journal citations, some with links to full text. |
Alerting Services
| ArticleFirst | ![]() |
Tables of contents for journals. |
| GPO | ![]() |
US Government Printing Office Monthly Catalog. Via FirstSearch. |
Conference Papers
| PapersFirst | ![]() |
Citations to conference papers. Via FirstSearch. |
| Proceedings | ![]() |
Citations to conference proceedings. Via FirstSearch. |
Archives
| ArchiveGrid | ![]() |
Index to 2,500+ archives. |
| OAIster | ![]() |
Open Archives. |
EBSCO
| . Academic Search Premier | ![]() |
Full Text. Periodical articles on a wide variety of topics. Our largest and broadest periodical database. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| EBSCO Database Chooser | ![]() |
Interface for choosing one or multiple EBSCO databases. |
| Business Source Elite | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| CINAHL | ![]() |
Full Text. 'Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature.' Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| eBook Collection | ![]() |
Full Text. Electronic books, viewable and downloadable. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. Formerly NetLibrary eBooks. |
| Communication & Mass Media Complete | ![]() |
Full Text. Journals, professional journals, and a few books specific to communications and mass media. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| GreenFILE | ![]() |
Abstracts of ecology & environmental literature, with a few journals in full text. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Health Source | ![]() |
Full Text. Nursing/Academic edition. Includes "AHFS Consumer Medication Information," a guide to drugs. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
| Regional Business News | ![]() |
Full Text. Business- and trade-focused newswires. Via EBSCO and the EBSCOhost interface. |
ProQuest
| ProQuest Database Chooser | ![]() |
Menu for choosing one or mulitple ProQuest databases to search (excludes the literature, history, eLibrary, & SIRS databases (which have a different interface)). |
| . ProQuest Research Library | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary periodical database. |
| ABI/INFORM Trade & Industry | ![]() |
Full Text. Business and trade journals. Via ProQuest. |
| eLibrary | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. A ProQuest database. |
| SIRS Discoverer | ![]() |
Full Text. Interdisciplinary multi-format research database — a little bit of everything. |
| History Study Center | ![]() |
Full Text. A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present. A ProQuest database. |
| National Newspapers Core | ![]() |
Full Text. Several newspapers with national coverage (Christian Science Monitor, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, and Washington Post). Via ProQuest. |
| ProQuest Family Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health periodicals, both popular and scholarly. |
| ProQuest Learning: Literature | ![]() |
Full Text. A variety of resources for studying literature. |
| Washington State Newsstand | ![]() |
Full Text. Several newspapers from Washington State. Via ProQuest. |
| Western Newsstand | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 150 newspapers from the western US, including several in Spanish. Via ProQuest. |
Gale
| Gale Database Chooser | ![]() |
Interface for choosing one or mulitple Gale databases. |
| Literary Index Gale | ![]() |
A master index to Gale's Literary databases, some of which are available at this library and require user authentication. |
| Gale Virtual Reference Library | ![]() |
Full Text. 15 reference books across a variety of subjects. |
| Contemporary Authors | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors, composers, and artists. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| Contemporary Literary Criticism | ![]() |
Full Text. Literary criticism. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| Dictionary of Literary Biography | ![]() |
Full Text. Biographies of authors. One of the Gale Literary Databases. |
| Opposing Viewpoints in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Pro/Con articles on a variety of subjects, and a wide variety of other reference and periodical sources. Via Gale. |
| World History in Context | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles, primary sources, and books on world history. Via Gale. |
NewsBank
| America's News Magazines | ![]() |
A couple dozen magazines. Via NewsBank. |
| Bellingham Herald | ![]() |
Full Text. 1999 – present. Local content only. Via NewsBank. |
| NewsBank Special Reports | ![]() |
Full Text. Articles and other material related to specific contemporary issues. |
Salem Health
| Magill's Medical Guide | ![]() |
Full Text. Medical encyclopedia. Via Salem Health. |
| Salem Health | ![]() |
Full Text. Health encyclopedias: Magill's Medical Guide, Cancer, Complementary & Alternative Medicine, Genetics & Inherited Conditions, and Infectious Diseases & Conditions. |
FirstSearch
| FirstSearch Database Chooser | ![]() |
Select the Databases tab to select to search multiple databases offered by FirstSearch |
| ArticleFirst | ![]() |
Tables of contents for journals. |
| Wayfinder | ![]() |
The Wayfinder catalog provides a single search for locating materials owned by the major libraries in Washington state. |
| ECO | ![]() |
'Electronic Collections Online' – article abstracts. Via FirstSearch. |
| GPO | ![]() |
US Government Printing Office Monthly Catalog. Via FirstSearch. |
| PapersFirst | ![]() |
Citations to conference papers. Via FirstSearch. |
| Proceedings | ![]() |
Citations to conference proceedings. Via FirstSearch. |
Other licensed databases
| A - to - Z | ![]() |
Find which journals and reference books are in which databases. |
| Credo Reference | ![]() |
Full Text. Over 600 reference books across all subject areas. |
| ebrary – off campus link | ![]() |
Full Text. 50,000+ interdisciplinary ebooks. |
| ebrary – on campus link | ![]() |
Full Text. 50,000+ interdisciplinary ebooks. |
| ARTstor | ![]() |
Images – art, architecture, photography. |
| Encyclopedia Britannica | ![]() |
Full Text. Britannica Online (an online encyclopedia), and also hundreds of periodicals. |
| Films on Demand | ![]() |
Streaming educational videos. |
| OneClickdigital | ![]() |
Full Text. Audiobooks from Recorded Books. Formerly Audiobook Collection; formerly NetLibrary eAudiobooks. |
| CAMIO | ![]() |
'Catalog of Art Museum Images Online' |
| CQ Researcher | ![]() |
Full Text. Reports on contemporary social issues, from Congressional Quarterly Press. |
| CultureGrams | ![]() |
Full Text. Cultures around the world. |
| NAXOS Music Library | ![]() |
Streaming audio and music reference. Focus on classical, jazz, and world music. |
Free
| ArchiveGrid | ![]() |
Index to 2,500+ archives. |
| arXiv | ![]() |
Full Text. Free e-prints in Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, Quantitative Biology, Quantitative Finance and Statistics. From Cornell U. |
| BioMed Central | ![]() |
Full Text. Open access science and medicine journals. |
| Directory of Open Access Journals | ![]() |
Full Text. Free access to a collection of interdisciplinary scholarly journals. |
| ERIC | ![]() |
'Education Resources Information Center' — index to education journals, books, and papers. Some links to full text. |
| Google Books | ![]() |
Digitized books and magazines. Some are fully available for free, while others offer just snippets. |
| Google Scholar | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| Hathi Trust Digital Library | ![]() |
Huge repository of digitized books and periodicals. About 25% is available to view in full text. |
| Historic Newspapers in Washington | ![]() |
Full Text. Scans of early newspapers printed in Washington State. From the Washington State Library. |
| HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History | ![]() |
Full Text. HistoryLink.org Online Encyclopedia of Washington State History is a collection of over 6,000 essays touching on all aspects of the State's history. Most essays include images; some have audio and video exhibits. |
| JSTOR Free Early Journal Content | ![]() |
Full Text. Public domain content in JSTOR. Check "Include only content I can access" to see only the free articles. |
| Medline Plus | ![]() |
Full Text. Consumer-oriented website for health information, from the National Institutes of Health and the National Library of Medicine. |
| Microsoft Academic Search | ![]() |
Periodicals index — a great discovery tool, and some articles have a link to free full text. |
| National Academies Press | ![]() |
Full Text. Books and reports published by the National Academies Press. |
| OAIster | ![]() |
Open Archives. |
| ProCon.org | ![]() |
Full Text. Online source for pro/con information on controversial social issues. |
| Project Gutenberg | ![]() |
Full Text. Free public domain eBooks. |
| PubMed | ![]() |
Medical and life science journal citations, some with links to full text. |
| PubMed Central | ![]() |
Full text archive of biomedical and life science journals. |
= Database requires authentication (by entering your WCC network account).


